Wuhan Seifree Technology Co., Ltd

 

OEM facotry of passive optical components

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsCWDM Mux Demux

PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux

PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux

    • PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux
    • PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux
    • PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux
  • PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: Wuhan, China
    Brand Name: Seifree
    Model Number: SCWDM-M-0116-270-E-3-05-B3-SU-LU

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: 2 EA
    Price: negotiation
    Packaging Details: Carton 28*26*5cm
    Delivery Time: 1 -2 weeks after place the order
    Payment Terms: T/T
    Supply Ability: 2000 pcs/month
    Detailed Product Description
    Mode Number: CWDM Ports: 1X16
    Application: RFoG, PON Network Operation Wavelength: 1270~1570nm
    Insertion Loss: 4.8dB Fiber Type: SMF-28e

    PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux

     

    Product Description

    * Coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) is a method of combining multiple signals on laser beams at various wavelengths for transmission along fiber optic cables, such that the number of channels is fewer than in dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) but more than in standard wavelength division multiplexing (WDM).

    * CWDM, cost-efficient transport in short-distance optical networks.

    * CWDM typically has the capability to transport up to 18 channels (wavelengths) in the spectrum grid from 1270 nm to 1610 nm with 20 nm channel spacing. Each channel can operate at either 2.5, 4 or 10 gigabits per second (Gb/s).

    * CWDM cannot be amplified as most of the channels are outside the operating window of the erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) used in DWDM systems. This results in a shorter overall system reach of approximately 100 kilometers (km). However, due to the broader channel spacing in CWDM, less sophisticated transceiver designs can be used, giving a cost advantage over DWDM systems.


    Applications
    Line Monitoring
    Bi-Directional Systems
    WDM Systems
    CATV system

    Specification
    Operating Wavelength(nm) ITU-T Grid Parameter Unit Value
    Channel Space(nm) 20 Fiber Type / SMF-28e/ SMF-28e XB
    Channel Number 1 2 4 8 8+1 16 18 Directivity dB >40
    Passband@0.5dB >14.0 Return Loss dB >40
    Passband Flatness <0.50 Pigtail Dia. mm 0.25/0.9 / 2 / 3
    Max IL(In->TX@λPB) 0.8 1.4 2.0 3.0 3.4 4.8 6.0 Pigtail Length cm >50
    Max IL(In->Express@λother) 0.6 1.8 2.4 3.4 3.8 5.4 / Power Handing mW <500
    Isolation(Adjacent) >30 Operating Tem. ºC -20~ +70
    Isolation(Non-Adjacent) >45 Storage Tem. ºC -40~ +85
    Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/ºC) <0.005 /    
    Wavelength Temperature Shifting(nm/ºC) <0.002      
    PDL (Max) 0.1 0.1 0.15 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.3      

     

     

    Ordering Information
    SCWDM-M-0116-270-E-30-10-B3-SU-LU

    Config. Ports First Channel Fiber Type Pigtail Dia. Pigtail Length Package Connector Type
    M=Mux 0102=1Com,2Out 270(1)=1270(1)nm E=SMF-28e 09=0.9mm 05=50cm A6 FU(A)=FC/UPC(APC)
    D=Demux 0204=2Com,4Out 290(1)=1290(1)NM B=SMF-28e XB 20=2mm 10=100cm B2(3) SU(A)=SC/UPC(APC)
    MD=M&D     / 30=3mm   C2(3,4)  
      0118=1Com,18Out 590(1)=1590(1)nm     20=200cm D(1,2,3,4) LU(A)=LC/UPC(APC)
      0218=2Com,18Out 610(1)=1610(1)nm   X=Customization

     

    PON Networks / CATV Optical Fiber Cwdm Multiplexer 16 Channels Mux Demux

    Contact Details
    Wuhan Seifree Technology Co., Ltd

    Contact Person: Sarah

    Tel: +8615527769852

    Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)

    Other Products